Skip Main Navigation
Let's talk

Welcome to Netcentric's Data Protection Declaration

Netcentric AG (“Netcentric”) provides this Data Protection Declaration to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, protection and disclosure of personal information received from your use of this website

Click on one of the links below to obtain more information in the listed section:

 

1. General notes

2. Responsibility

3. Data collection on our website

        3.1. Visit the website

        3.2. Third parties

        3.3. Cookies

        3.4. Server log files

        3.5. Contact form

4. Analysis Tools

        4.1. Google Analytics

        4.2. Adobe Analytics

5. Social Media

6. The rights of users and data subjects

7. Data security

8. Storage period for data

9. Updates to this Data Protection Declaration

10. Applicable law

1. General notes

This Data Protection Declaration (https://www.netcentric.biz/privacy.html) applies to the usage of our website, our contact forms and our newsletter only. Netcentric cares about your privacy. We respect your identity and privacy and ensure that they are protected and that your personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable laws.

 

This Data Protection Declaration is to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. It is important that you take time to read it carefully.

 

When we refer to the processing of your personal data in this Data Protection Declaration, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled. This includes data storage, processing, use, deletion, etc.

 

The provisions related to GDPR apply only to cases, which are subject to GDPR.

2. Responsibility

Netcentric is responsible for processing your data on this website.

 

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our Data Protection Declaration or have questions about how we process your personal data or you would like us to remove your personal data held by Netcentric, you may contact us via our e-mail address below. The same applies if you want to access your personal data or want to have them corrected, blocked or removed. We will use all reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

This Data Protection Declaration applies to the processing of data by:

 

Netcentric AG
Prime Tower, Hardstrasse 201
8005 Zurich
Switzerland

 

or by e-mail: security@netcentric.biz

 

Supervisory authority:

Eidgenössischen Öffentlichkeits- und Datenschutzbeauftragter, EDÖB
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Switzerland

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

3. Data collection on our website

3.1. Visit of the website

When you visit our website (https://www.netcentric.biz), our server temporarily records information in log files that the browser of your device automatically transmits to us.

Thereby the following personal data is recorded:

  • IP address
  •  Date and time of the request
  •  URL of the website   
  • Referrer-URL
  • Browser and further data relating to your device

 

We process the aforementioned personal data for the purpose of:

  • Connection establishment of our website
  • Usage of our website
  • System security and system stability

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned processing operations. This legal basis is used for processing operations, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Our legitimate interest lies in improving this website and providing our services and solutions in the digital field.

 

3.2 Third parties

Netcentric does not transfer any personal data to third parties except those mentioned in this Data Protection Declaration.

 

3.3 Cookies

Netcentric uses cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files that your browser automatically creates and stores on your device when you visit or use our website. A cookie does not mean that we can identify you in any case.

 

Cookies are used to track the browsing activities (i.e. the frequency of use and the number of users) on our website. Furthermore, cookies are used to improve the security of the website and allow our web server to present you with customised web pages that make your experience with visiting the Netcentric website more personal and better responding to your individual needs.

 

We use session cookies on our website. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. The session cookie will also expire if you do not access the site for a period of time.

 

Furthermore, we use persistent cookies to improve the user-friendliness of our website. Persistent cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for a much longer period. This time-period will depend on the choice you make in the settings of your internet browser. Persistent cookies allow information to be passed to a web server each time someone visits the site. We use persistent cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned processing operations. This legal basis is used for processing operations, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Our legitimate interest lies in improving this website and providing our services and solutions in the digital field.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Please refer to your browser instructions or visit the About Cookies website https://www.aboutcookies.com/ to learn more about how to modify your browser settings. Please note that certain features of the Netcentric website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

 

Your continued use of our website and/or your consent to this Data Protection Declaration shall be deemed your acceptance of the use of cookies and the corresponding processing, storing and using of personal data even beyond the end of the browser session. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect if you activate the blocking of third-party cookies in your browser settings.

 

3.4 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type
  • language setting
  • operating system

 

We use this information to manage our websites efficiently, learn more about our visitors' behaviour across our websites, analyse trends and gather demographic data about our users as a whole. The information collected may be used in our marketing and advertising services and communications.

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned processing operations. This legal basis is used for processing operations, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Our legitimate interest lies in improving this website and providing our services and solutions in the digital field.

 

3.5 Contact form

The users of the website have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with Netcentric. The users will be required to enter certain personal data (indicated on each form). Netcentric will only use this and other data provided voluntarily (such as e-mail, telephone number and company) to answer your message as accurately and specifically as possible.

 

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

We do not share this information without your permission. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analysis Tools

4.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies. The definition of cookies is explained above in section 3.3 Cookies.

 

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the traffic (including IP addresses) on our website by Google in the USA.

 

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP-masking). By means of this application the IP address of the internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby does not permit any conclusion about your identity.

 

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google's servers in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the Swiss-USA Privacy Shield framework and thereby has the required level of data protection.

 

Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our website for us.

 

For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google website at https://policies.google.com/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. For an introduction to how you can prevent your data from being processed by the Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=enLink.

 

Furthermore using tracking methods, we want to ensure a customised design and the continuous improvement of our website. Moreover, we use tracking measures to statistically record and analyse the use of our website for the purpose of optimizing our service for you. By using targeted advertising, we want to ensure that you receive targeted advertisements only.

 

We use Google Analytics to safeguard our legitimate interests according to Art. 13 Abs. 1 DSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in providing our services and solutions in the digital field.

 

4.2 Adobe Analytics

We also use cookies from Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited as an affiliate of Adobe Systems Incorporated (“Adobe”). Adobe Analytics uses cookies on behalf of Netcentric to analyse all traffic and usage patterns. The IP address collected by the cookies is made anonymous before it is geo-located. In addition, it is replaced by a generic IP address. Adobe will not associate your IP address with other information held by Adobe. You can prevent Adobe from collecting and using information (cookies and IP address) by using your options at http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html. As data can be transferred to the USA in exceptional cases, Adobe has self-certified itself to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

 

We use Adobe Analytics to safeguard our legitimate interests according to Art. 13 Abs. 1 DSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in providing our services and solutions in the digital field.

5. Social Media

We maintain online presence within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. We use plugins of those social networks and platforms on our website.

 

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside the European Union. This can pose risks for users because, for example, the enforcement of users' rights could be made more difficult.

 

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created from the user behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these). The responsibility for the compliance of the data processing on those platforms with the respective data protection laws bears the respective social network or platform. Your use of the plugins shall be deemed your acceptance of the corresponding data processing.

 

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the information provided by the providers linked below.

 

- Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

- Google / YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA/Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland/ YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA)

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

- Google Maps (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA/ Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland)

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA)

Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)

Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA/LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland)

Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland)

Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for our aforementioned processing operations. Our legitimate interest lies in advertising our services and solutions in the digital field.

6. The rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing to be described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right

  • to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:
  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from us rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR).

 

Proof of identity and advance compensation for the appropriate costs is required if the request involves a disproportionate amount of effort;

  • to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • to have incomplete personal data completed (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • to the immediate deletion of data concerning them (Art. 17 GDPR), or, alternatively, if further processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for the compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, to restrict said processing per Art. 18 GDPR;
  • to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
  • to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided (Art. 20 GDPR);
  • to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Prior to giving consent, the data subject shall be informed thereof. (Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR).
  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if they believe that data concerning them is being processed by the controller in breach of data protection provisions (Art. 77 GDPR).

 

In addition, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom it discloses data of any such corrections, deletions, or restrictions placed on processing the same per Art. 16, 17 Para. 1, 18 GDPR. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Nevertheless, users have a right to information about these recipients.

 

Likewise, under Art. 21 GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the controller's future processing of their data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

7. Data security

We use technical and organisational measures to protect our website against unauthorized use.

8. Storage period for data

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal or internal policy requirements. Personal data which is not required anymore will be deleted. In any event, the personal data will be deleted after the expiration of the respective statutory retention period (5 or 10 years).

 

Personal data which is not required anymore and is not applicable to any statutory retention period will be deleted after the purpose or the corresponding ground for the legal basis is not applicable anymore.

9. Updates to this Data Protection Declaration

This Data Protection Declaration may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any modifications to our Data Protection Declaration by posting the new Data Protection Declaration on our website and indicating the date of the latest revision.

 

You are advised to consult this Data Protection Declaration regularly for any changes. The current version of the Data Protection Declaration can be found on https://www.netcentric.biz/privacy.html.

Last updated: Zurich, June 06, 2019

10. Applicable law

This Data Protection Declaration shall be governed by the substantive law of Switzerland excluding its conflict of laws provisions.

If you have any questions about this Data Protection Declaration please let us know.

Cookies policy

We use cookies to deliver a better experience. By using our website, you agree to use cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

We use cookies to deliver a better experience. By using our website, you agree to use cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.